Graham Sustainability Institute

Doctoral Fellows Program

The common goal of U-M’s co-curricular doctoral and post-doctoral programs in sustainability has been to create a lifelong community of scholars devoted to developing and implementing innovative ideas in pursuit of sustainability. These programs have encouraged fellows and scholars to participate in activities designed to share and expand research perspectives and facilitate interdisciplinary collaboration.

Alumni of these programs are sustainability champions and leaders in academia, business, government, and non-governmental organizations. The Graham Sustainability Institute has administered the co-curricular doctoral and post-doctoral programs in sustainability listed below.

Dow Sustainability Doctoral Fellows Program

Supported by the Dow Company Foundation from 2013-2017, this program encouraged cross-disciplinary study with potential impact. The program has continued with additional U-M support from 2017-2020. The Dow Doctoral Fellows program will not be offered in 2021, due to funding cuts. Design and funding sources for a renewed doctoral program in sustainability, in consultation with a variety of stakeholders and potential donors, is being carefully considered.

Meet the 2020 Dow Fellows Doctoral Cohort.

Dow Doctoral Fellows

2020 Cohort

Zachary Berquist
Engineering (Chemical Engineering)

Alison Bressler
Environment and Sustainability

Cailin Buchanan
Engineering (Chemical Engineering)

Sanaz Chamanara
Environment and Sustainability

Zachary Gersten
Nutritional Sciences

Huatse Gyal
Anthropology

Chiao-Yin (Joey) Hsiao
Information

Victoria Koski-Karell
Medicine

Brooke Mason
Engineering (Civil & Environmental Eng.)

Deok-Oh Woo
Architecture and U.P. (Taubman)

See a list of previous Dow Doctoral Fellows.

Dow Doctoral Fellows

2019 (1-Year) Cohort

Alaa Algargoosh
Arch. and U.P. (Taubman)

Kathryn Berringer
Social Work

Jennifer Carman
Environment and Sustainability

Cassandra Champagne
Engineering

Suzanne Chou
Engineering

Michelle Fearon
Literature, Science, & Arts

Diana Jue-Rajasingh
Business

Victoria Koski-Karell
Medicine

Nathalie Lambrecht
Public Health

Michael Lerner
Literature, Science, & Arts

Cindy Lin
Information

Morteza Taiebat
Environment and Sustainability

2017-2019 Cohort

Finn Bell
Social Work

Sedona Bianca Chinn
Literature, Science, & Arts

Leon Masunde Espira
Public Health

Zoey Laskaris
Public Health

Swapna Nelaballi
Literature, Science, & Arts

Lauren Schmitt
Environment and Sustainability

Matthew Campbell Vedrin
Engineering

Donghui Xu
Engineering

Jennifer Corine Zavaleta
Environment and Sustainability

2016-2018 Cohort

Alecia Cassidy
Literature, Science, & Arts

Arthur Endsley
Environment and Sustainability

Hayden Hedman
Environment and Sustainability

Andrea McFarland
Engineering

Azadeh Omidfar Sawyer
Arch. and U.P. (Taubman)

Sarah Paleg
Engineering

Katerina Stylianou
Public Health

Jessica Worl
Environment and Sustainability

Jennifer Zavaleta
Environment and Sustainability

2015-2017 Cohort

Maryam Arbabzadeh
Nat. Res. and Environment

Kevin Boehnke
Public Health

Kevin Fries
Engineering

Paul Glaum
Literature, Science, & Arts

Anna Harrison
Nat. Res. and Environment

Neil Lewis Jr.
Literature, Science, & Arts

Velma Lopez
Public Health

Christina Reynolds
Engineering

Brad Smith
Literature, Science, & Arts

Hamidreza Tavafoghi
Engineering

2014-2016 Cohort

Nicholas Caverly
Literature, Science, & Arts

Chase Dwelle
Engineering

James Erbaugh
Nat. Res. and Environment

Erin Hamilton
Arch. and U.P. (Taubman)

Mitsuhito Hirose
Engineering

Shamitha Keerthi
Nat. Res. and Environment

Yong Kim
Business (Ross)

Sara Meerow
Nat. Res. and Environment

Justin Williams
Literature, Science, & Arts

2013-2015 Cohort

Hua Cai
Engineering

Patrick Harlin
Music, Theatre & Dance

Lingli He
Engineering

Thomas Jenkinson
Literature, Science, & Arts

Nadine Kotlarz
Engineering

Rebecca Mandell
Public Health

Sarah Mills
Arch. and U.P. (Taubman)

Michelle Reicher Newstadt
Education

Lauren Stadler
Arch. and U.P. (Taubman)

Missy Stults
Arch. and U.P. (Taubman)

Dow Postdoctoral Fellows

From 2013-2017, the Dow Postdoctoral Fellows Program was supported by the Dow Company Foundation.

See a list of previous Postdoctoral Fellows.

Dow Postdoctoral Fellows

2016 Cohort

Scott Kelley
Energy Institute

Katheryn Kolesar
Literature, Science, & Arts

2015 Cohort

Jessica Axson
Public Health

Muhammad Farhan Ul Haque
Engineering

Sarah-Jane Haig
Engineering

Joonghyeok Heo
Energy Institute

Sarah Knuth
Arch. and U.P. (Taubman)

Yashen Lin
Engineering

Chad Monfreda
Public Policy (Ford)

Shen Qu
Nat. Res. and Environment

Todd Schifeling
Business (Ross)

Titilayo Shodiya
Literature, Science, & Arts

2014 Cohort

Panayiotis Georgallis
Energy Institute

Margaret Kalcic
Graham Institute

Susan Kayser
Business (Ross)

Jocelyn Leitzinger
Business (Ross)

Justin Lenhart
Literature, Science, & Arts

Louis Merlin
Arch. and U.P. (Taubman)

Jeremy Minty
Engineering

Sarah Jane Wilson
Nat. Res. and Environment

2013 Cohort

Susan Csiszar
Public Health

Carina Gronlund
Public Health

Rebecca Lahr
Engineering

Lianne Lefsrud
Business (Ross)

Sai Liang
Nat. Res. and Environment

Daniel Molzahn
Engineering

Ethan Schoolman
Business (Ross)

Graham Doctoral Fellows

From 2006-2013, the Graham Sustainability Institute supported nearly 50 doctoral students from 19 distinct disciplines across eight U-M schools and colleges. In 2013, the Graham Doctoral Fellows Program became the doctoral component of the University of Michigan Dow Sustainability Fellows program. (see above).

See a list of previous Graham Doctoral Fellows.

Graham Doctoral Fellows

Krista Badiane
School of Natural Resources & Environment

Andrew Bell
School of Natural Resources & Environment

David Berry
Engineering

Katie Bush
Public Health (Environmental Health Sciences)

Susan Cheng
Literature, Science, & Arts (Ecology & Evolutionary Biology)

Jo-Yu Chin
Public Health

Tara Clancy
Engineering (Civil & Environmental Engineering)

Corrie Clark
Engineering (Civil & Environmental Engineering)

Sherri Cook
Engineering (Civil & Environmental Engineering)

Paul Coseo
Arch. and U.P. (Taubman)

Katie Cychosz
Literature, Science, & Arts

Irem Daloglu
School of Natural Resources & the Environment

Melissa Forbes
Public Policy (Ford) and Literature, Science, & Arts (Sociology)

Jeremy Guest
Engineering (Civil & Environmental Engineering)

Rebecca Henn
School of Natural Resources & Environment

Dana Jackman
School of Natural Resources & Environment

Doug Jackson
Literature, Science, & Arts (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)

Namwoo Kang
Intedisiplinary Program in Design Science

Darshan Karwat
Engineering (Aerospace Engineering)

Chris Kelly
Literature, Science, & Arts (Applied Physics)

Robert Levine
Engineering (Chemical Engineering)

Heidi Liere
Literature, Science, & Arts (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)

Amanda Logan
Literature, Science, & Arts (Anthropology)

Carolyn Loh
Arch. and U.P. (Taubman)

Daniel Miller
School of Natural Resources & Environment

Erica Morrell
Public Policy (Ford)

Baruani Mshale
School of Natural Resources & Environment

Christoph Nolte
School of Natural Resources & Environment

Michelle Price
Literature, Science, & Arts (Chemistry)

Nicholas Rajkovich
Arch. and U.P. (Taubman)

Derek T. Robinson
School of Natural Resources & Environment

Ethan Schoolman
Literature, Science, & Arts (Sociology)

Shanna Shaked
Public Health and Literature, Science, & Arts

Laura Sherman
Literature, Science, & Arts (Earth and Environmental Sciences)

Melissa Smiley
Public Health (Environmental Health Sciences)

Laura Smith
Arch. and U.P. (Taubman) and School of Natural Resources & Environment

R. Andrew Swartz
Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)

Qing Tian
School of Natural Resources & Environment

Giridhar Upadhyaya
Engineering (Civil & Environmental Engineering)

Brian Vickers
Literature, Science, & Arts (Psychology)


Interdisciplinary Research Resources at U-M